Mo' Soft

Hand & Body Lotion

 

* SOLD OUT - More being made now!  We just added a new conditioner (WOW! It's AMAZING!) and are waiting for our new labels) Our ultra creamy, thick lotion has been described by customers in many ways, including things like

...Elixir of the Gods

...to die for

...simply the best EVER!

 


​In the many years we've been producing this lotion (since 2001), we've gotten 100% positive - (read that again)....  100% POSITIVE feedback on our creamy-licious elixir! Not one complaint! 

 


We use only ORGANIC Shea Butter and several rich, high end oils as you will see!  These oils are literally the best skin oils we've ever used on our own skin so I just HAD to put them in this formula!

 

​Every oil and butter used in "Mo' Soft" is ORGANIC and customers claim it leaves their skin feeling "soft as a baby's bottom". They also love how it keeps hands soft even after they wash them. Try it out for a softness so intense that you'll know why we call it "Mo' Soft" - because you'll definitely be "Mo' Soft" by using it!  

( you softy, you)

Ribbon Order Button4.png

Detailed Information About Our Ingredients:

 

Ingredients:

Ultra Purified water, Organic Unrefined Jojoba Oil, Nature Mulse (natural emulsifier)*, Nature Silk (natural conditioner)*, Organic refined Shea Butter, Organic Non-GMO Glycerin, Neo Defend (natural but effective preserving medium)*, Organic Kakui Nut oil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic unrefined Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Organic unrefined Argan Kernel Oil, Hyaluronic Acid. 


*INCI Names and descriptions For the emulsifier, conditioner and preserving medium:

 

°NatureMulse:  INCI Name - Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Safety rating on EWG's Skin Safe Database:  1  (Excellent)

NatureMulse is a step above traditional emulsifiers. NatureMulse is a food grade natural emulsifier blend that is ultra gentle and was developed to mimic the skins own natural lipid barrier where it improves moisturization, skin feel, and water resistance!

 

°NatureSilk:  INCI Name - Propanediol

Safety rating on EWG's Skin Safe Database:  1  (Excellent)

NatureSilk is 100% natural ultra pure moisturizer and emollient that is sustainable, and renewable. EcoCert and NPA approved, is non GMO verified, through current independent testing, and contains No Petros or Preservatives! One of the first criteria for any good moisturizer is to boost the skin's hydration and improvement of the moisture barrier to slow water loss in the skin. It's the break down of the skin's natural moisture barrier that is at the heart of all unhealthy skin as well as aging skin. When you add NatureSilk to your emulsions and other moisturizers you'll be adding true moisturizing benefits to the skin. Moisturizing the skin is not as easy as just adding oils and butters. These function as emollients, not moisturizers, so they lock in moisture but they don't deliver hydration to the skin. NatureSilk is the perfect natural solution to this challenge of creating an effective moisturizer. 

 

NeoDefend:  INCI Name - Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate

Safety rating on EWG's Skin Safe Database:  1  (Excellent)

Derived from ingredients granted GRAS status (Generally Regarded As Safe), NeoDefend’s ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as preservatives in certified organic cosmetics. Consisting of a blend of gluconolactone, sodium benzoate and calcium gluconate, it offers broad spectrum protection in cosmetic and personal care formulations. 

Features

  • Broad spectrum protection

  • Globally accepted

  • Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) ingredients

Benefits

  • Improves skin moisture content

  • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients

  • Exceptional toxicity profile

  • Non-sensitizing and non-irritating

  • No animal testing, non GMO

Now, what about the opulent oils used in Mo' Soft Hand & Body Lotion?

°Organic Jojoba Oil Benefits:

Jojoba oil contains beneficial ingredients such as vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, selenium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine at 82 percent, which gives jojoba oil its power to heal. It contains three fatty acids: erucic (13.6 percent), gadoleic (71.3 percent) and oleic (11.2 percent). Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil.  Jojoba oil is an emollient — meaning it moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin.  Jojoba Oil is referred to as an “oil” but it is, in fact, a liquid wax. And that makes all the difference!

°Organic Shea Butter Benefits:

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.  Shea Butter is anti-inflammatory.  A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne. Another study from the American Journal of Life Sciences claims that shea butter boosts collagen production, demonstrating anti-aging properties.  

Shea butter is rich in stearic, oleic acids and benefit-rich vitamin E, vitamin A and vitamin C. It contains about 45–50 percent oleic acid, 30–41 percent stearic acid, 5–9 percent palmitic acid and 4–5 percent linoleic acid.  Rich in vitamin E and vitamin A.   

°Organic Kakui Nut Oil Benefits:

Kukui nut tree (scientific name Aleurites moluccana, family Euphorbiaceae) grows wild in tropical regions, in mountainous forest areas, especially Hawaii, the Pacific Islands , and south-east Asian countries like Indonesia and Malaysia. It was originally native to Polynesia, and was introduced into Hawaii by seafaring voyagers. It is also the state tree of Hawaii. The word kukui means enlightened in Hawaiian language. 

The oil has a high concentration of linoleic acid - 40%. Other constituents are linolenic acid - 27%, oleic acid - 19%, and palmitic acid - 6%; the oil is also rich in vitamins A, C, and E.  The oil has antioxidant properties, which prevent free radical cell damage.  This oil acts as an excellent exfoliator, getting rid of dead skin cells and helping to regenerate new ones.  Penetrates deeply into the stratum corneum and slows trans-epidermal water loss (excellent moisturizer)!

°Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Benefts:

This oil is naturally high in squalene, an oil that mimics your skin’s natural sebum.  Olive oil contains Hydroxytyrosol, one of the most powerful antioxidants discovered to date. This phenolic compound combats oxidative stress, the result of skin damaging free radicals, 15x more than green tea and 3x more than CoQ10. Olive oil contains squalene, which is a component of sebum. Squalene is a natural substance produced by our own bodies, but its concentrations may go down as we get older.  Olive oil has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.  Vitamin content. Olive oil contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K.

°Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits:

Also referred to as barbary fig oil or indian fig oil, prickly pear seed oil comes from the beautiful prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica, in Latin), a member of the cactus family.  The vitamin E found in prickly pear seed oil is the highest of any plant oil on the market (3 times higher than argan oil). Prickly pear seed oil is also very high in linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid), which is proven to lighten sun-induced hyper-pigmentation, protect the skin barrier, lower water loss, and increase moisture. It contains vitamin K and Zinc. It’s also high in phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol, which provides antioxidants and antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The combination of phytosterols and natural essential fatty acids works well for anti-aging concerns and encourages new collagen production.  It contains nonessential and essential fatty acids (EFAs). When the skin doesn’t get enough EFAs, its barrier is affected, and we’re at risk of dry, irritated, or dull complexions. Of any beauty oil on the market, prickly pear contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. It also contains the highest level of tocopherol, or vitamin E, which protects the skin and helps it retain moisture. 

60.5% linoleic acid – An omega-6 EFA, 20.6% oleic acid, and 13.9% palmitic acid.  

Phytosterols - This part of prickly pear seed oil is similar to cholesterol, as it binds to water. This is great news for our skin—when applied topically, water-binding phytosterols help the skin retain moisture, making for a strong, healthy skin barrier. They also assist in collagen production, keeping our skin youthful and soft, and have even been found to reverse the effects of aging.

Polyphenols - These are antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic properties, but they also fight oxidative stress—an imbalance between free radical production and the body’s ability to defend against them. Like tocopherols (vitamin E), they are also free radical scavengers. Polyphenols prevent and treat sun damage, and can help with redness and irritation.  Nicknamed "Liquid Gold" - it's amazing on the skin.

°Organic Argan Kernel Oil Benefits:

Produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), this plant oil is exclusive to Morocco.  Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals. Other compounds present in argan oil, such as CoQ10, melatonin and plant sterols, also play a role in its antioxidant capacity.

 

It’s a rare oil that is high in both oleic (omega 9) monounsaturated nonessential) and linoleic (omega 6 unsaturated) fatty acids, both of which aid acne-prone skin (which is usually deficient in linoleic acid in the subum). Depending on its sourcing, argan oil contains about 35–40 percent linoleic acid and 42–48 percent oleic acid. While linoleic acid will reduce inflammation and acne and increase skin moisturization levels, oleic acid can improve the skin’s permeability and assist other ingredients penetrate the skin more easily.  

This oil feels very luxurious on the skin - and is often nicknamed "The Rolls Royce" of skin oils.

°Hyaluronic Acid Benefts:  

Don't let the name scare you.  This is a natural thing - your body makes it's own, in fact!  Hyaluronic Acid is naturally occurring in the human body and works as a magnet for moisture, helping your cells retain as much of it as possible so that your skin feels and appears hydrated, plump and healthy.  Just a single gram of Hyaluronic Acid has the impressive ability to hold up to six (yes, you read that right!) litres of water!  It's one reason a baby's skin is plump, hydrated and soft!  As we age, our bodies make a LOT less of Hyaluronic Acid.  

 

It works wonderfully on ANY skin type.  Hyaluronic Acid also has antioxidant properties, which means it can act like a shield against free radicals we aren't in control of, like pollution and other aggressors.  The largest amounts of it are found in your skin, connective tissue and eyes.  Its main function is to retain water to keep your tissues well lubricated and moist.  So of course, it brings wonderfully amazing properties to our lotion!

 

As you can see, Mo' Soft Hand and Body Lotion was well researched and carefully formulated so we could offer you a VERY indulgent, luxurious, soft-as-satin experience for your skin. We have gotten fantastic feedback on this formula and we are very pleased to share it with you!

 We kept our formula CLEAN and SAFE so you can use it with CONFIDENCE!